That Article reads: “Government being instituted f
[…] The following is written by a combination of AI and myself… but I think it’s worth the read. Thinking back to State v. Jason Talley, I believe that Jason could have constitutionally resisted arrest by the bailiffs by using escalating force when he was arrested for simply having a camera… as the court rules that were enacted were created by arbitrary power that reinforced a higher class of men than the position that Jason held in society.
Some animals are more equal than others, right?
Argument that RSA 594:5 Violates Part I, Article 10 of the New Hampshire Constitution
RSA 594:5, New Hampshire’s state policy on resisting arrest, states in part: “… it is his duty to submit to arrest and refrain from using force or any weapon in resisting it, regardless of whether there is a legal basis for the arrest.”
This law mandates passive submission to any arrest, even if unlawful, under penalty of criminal charges. While ostensibly neutral, its application in cases like State v.