We want to thank Mary Maxwell for this Contribution – Please direct yours to Editor@GraniteGrok.com.
[…] Three things seem to stand in the way of our becoming Vieira-type troops:
- Per NH Statute 110-B:3, II, “the governor may call for and accept from the unorganized militia as many volunteers as are required for service in the national guard, or the governor may direct the members of the unorganized militia or such of them as may be necessary to be drafted into the national guard.” (Well, that will quickly put paid to your private militia.)
- Per federal law, codified at 18 USC 2384, if citizens conspire — merely conspire — “to overthrow, put down, or to destroy by force the Government of the United States, or to levy war against them, or to oppose by force the authority thereof,” they risk arrest as felons. (The fact that “the authority thereof may be illegitimate” is a nice talking point, but it won’t save you.)
- Per the 2004 US Supreme Court ruling in Hamdi, a US citizen — such as Hamdi and Jose Padilla — can be categorized as an enemy combatant.