We want to thank Mary Maxwell for this Contribution – Please direct yours to Editor@GraniteGrok.com.
[…] 1878 The Posse Comitatus Act: “Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army … as a posse comitatus … to execute the laws shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.” (10 USC 341 for foreign troops in US.) Note: today under the Pentagon’s National Guard Bureau’s Partners for Peace, begun in 1990s, there are foreign troops in every state. New Hampshire’s partner is El Salvador.
Page 2. Federal law, codified at 18 USC 2384: “If two or more persons in any State or Territory, or in any place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, conspire to overthrow, put down, or to destroy by force the Government of the United States, or to levy war against them, or to oppose by force the authority thereof, or by force to prevent, hinder, or delay the execution of any law of the United States, …. they shall each be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.”
NH Revised Statute sec 104:28 “Who wears or displays without authority any uniform or badge by which a sheriff, officer, or investigator is lawfully identified … shall be guilty of a class B felony.”