The Manchester Free Press
[…] Kellner. Paragraph 91-A:3 II (c) was cited as the reason for a non-public session. It states: “Matters which, if discussed in public, would likely affect adversely the reputation of any person, other than a member of the public body itself, unless such person requests an open meeting.” That is an admission that one or more people acted inappropriately.

Further, Ms. Kellner repeatedly stated that everything discussed in the non-public session was attorney-client privileged information but failed to comply with RSA 91:A-4 IV (c) which states: “A public body or agency denying, in whole or part, inspection or copying of any record shall provide a written statement of the specific exemption authorizing the withholding of the record and a brief explanation of how the exemption applies to the record withheld.” Merely parroting back the attorney-client privilege exception cited as she repeatedly did satisfies only the first part of that requirement.